Forum Practical Information

Competition, Collaboration & Complementarity in Higher Education

The Forum will be hosted by the Central European University in Budapest, Hungary

VISA for Hungary

List of countries that do not need a visa for visiting Hungary (Visa Waiver Agreements): http://konzuliszolgalat.kormany.hu/visa-waiver-agreements

Holders of passports issued by the countries, entities or territories listed in the table in the web link are granted visa-free travel to Hungary. For countries and travel documents not included in the list a visa is required.

Please be informed that the Tables on the recognition of travel documents by Hungary published on the website of DG HOME, under the link.

Abbreviations of travel documents:

OP.: ordinary passport
D.: diplomatic passport
S.: service passport
ID.: Identity Card

Please note that the list includes countries where visa – free travel is only granted in possession of a diplomatic or a service passport. For information about seaman’s (service), sailor’s, official and special passports please contact the Embassies or the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Please be advised that the driving license is not a travel document.

Holders of passports issued by the listed countries, entities or territories are exempted from any visa requirement when travelling to Hungary on condition that their visit does not exceed the period of visa-free stay indicated in the listed table.

Please note that the latest amendment of the Article 5 (1) (a) of the Schengen Borders Code (entered into force on 19 July 2013) introduces new criteria for travel documents of third-country nationals entitling to cross the borders:

  • the validity of the travel document shall last until at least three months after the intended date of departure from the territory of the Member States. In a justified case of emergency, this obligation may be waived;
  • the travel document shall have been issued within the previous 10 years.

*For a stay exceeding that period a visa or a residence permit is needed according to the regulation pertaining to the respective country

Further information available on https://www.budapest.com/travel/tourist_information/visas.en.html

For a map of the Central European University location and surrounding hotels click HERE

More information regarding the Forum preferred hotels will be out next week

Cancellation Terms – Forum Registration

All EAIR Annual Forum cancellations and Forum fee refund requests must be made in writing to the EAIR Secretariat by email eair@eairweb.org with following conditions:
Full refunds – 30 days’ notice or more
Requests to receive a full refund of Forum fee must reach eair@eairweb.org 30 days or more prior to the first day of the Forum.
50% refunds – 15 to 29 days’ notice
Requests for refunds that reach the EAIR Secretariat 15-29 days prior to the first day of the Forum will be eligible for a 50% refund.
No refunds – 14 days’ notice or less
Requests for refunds 14 days or less prior to the first day of the Forum will not be eligible for a refund.

Author/Speaker refunds
Authors who have their papers accepted in the Forum programme must register at least 60 days prior to the first day of the Forum. Otherwise their papers will be taken out of the Forum programme. They are not eligible for a refund if their request is not received at least 15 days prior to the first day of the Forum.

Visa letters and refunds
Visa letters/invitations cannot be produced until the full payment for the registration fee has been received in the EAIR Secretariat’s bank account only. In the event that a visa cannot be obtained, a refund may be given. A written notification must be provided to the EAIR Secretariat by post, hand delivery or by email with a copy of the relevant Embassy/Consulate Office communication 15 days or more prior to the first day of the Forum.

EAIR will issue visa invitation letters to participants from countries requiring a visa to enter the country of the Forum venue, but only upon full payment of the conference registration fee. Please note that the visa application procedure can take up to three months and that EAIR does not give any further support to the visa application process. Obtaining a visa remains the sole responsibility of the participant. Regular cancellation deadlines apply, regardless of whether your visa was granted or not.

Substitution Policy
Registrants may send a substitute participant in lieu of requesting a refund. A notification must be sent to the EAIR Secretariat by email with the details of the replacement at least 15 days prior to the first day of the Forum.

Emergency illness/death of registrant or immediate family member
Refunds may be granted if an attendee is unable to attend the Forum due to health reasons. In this case a letter will be required from a medical practitioner/specialist or the head of the department giving the reason for the absence. If the death of a family member or other extraordinary circumstances occur, evidence must be provided at the discretion of the organizing committee. In the first instance, an email should be sent to the eair@eairweb.org giving details of the event.

The EAIR Secretariat will refund Forum fees no later than one month after the Forum has concluded. The refund will be made by bank transfer only. There is an administration fee of EURO 50. Kindly note that the membership fee is not refundable.